Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Linn County Fair 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Linn County Fair 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
4H/FFA Events
All
Youth
Ag Educational Zone
All
Youth
Beer Pavilion
Building Hours
Community Appreciation Day
Free Entertainment Tent
All
Youth
Gazebo
All
Open Show
Youth
Grandstand Events
Grounds Events
All
Youth
Linn County Fairgrounds
One Day Contests
Open Static
Youth
All
Open Show
Company
http://schd.ws/hosted_files/2014linncountyfair/b7/IMG_9654.JPG
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, June 25
Gate Building (#1)
10:00am •
Open Recycled Garden Art Entries Arrive
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building (#2)
10:00am •
Open Static & Photography Entries Arrive
11:00am •
4-H/FFA & Clover Kid Static Project Judging
Tuesday
, June 26
Gate Building (#1)
5:00pm •
Open Recycled Garden Art Judging
Horse & Pony Arena (#7)
8:00am •
4-H/FFA Halter & Pleasure Horse/Pony Check-In
9:00am •
4-H/FFA Halter & Pleasure Horse/Pony Show
1:00pm •
4-H/FFA Horse/Pony Fun & Games Show
1:00pm •
4-H/FFA Horse/Pony Fun & Games Check-In
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building (#2)
10:00am •
Open Static & Open Photography Judging
Wednesday
, June 27
Beef Barn (#10)
6:30am •
4-H/FFA Swine Check-In & Weigh-In
7:00am •
4-H/FFA Beef & Bucket Bottle Check-In & Weigh-In
Cargill Dairy Barn (#13)
10:00am •
4-H/FFA Dairy & Bucket Bottle Check-In
Carnival Area (#31)
10:30am •
Food Vendor Hours
5:00pm •
Carnival Opens
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox (#11)
9:00am •
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox
Coors Light Pavilion (#27)
6:30pm •
Coors Light Pavillon Hours
Fair Store (#37- East of Main Gate)
8:00am •
Fair Store Daily Hours
Farm Credit Services Ag Educational Tent (#14)
8:00am •
Duck Races
8:00am •
Monster Mural
8:00am •
Barnyard Selfie Station
9:30am •
Germs Prints
10:00am •
Snack of the Day
11:00am •
Story Time "Butterflies"
12:00pm •
Grow Your Steer Commodity Carnival
1:00pm •
Make & Take Animal Faces
First Aid Station (#28)
9:00am •
First Aid Station
Gate Building (#1)
8:00am •
Gate Building Daily Hours
Grandstand (#6)
1:00pm •
Grandstand Ticket Booth
5:15pm •
Governor Visiting the Fair
6:00pm •
Opening Program, Fair Queen and Little Mr. and Miss Linn County Coronation
7:30pm •
Mutton Bustin'
Grandstand Kitchen (#6)
3:00pm •
Little Mr. Linn County Judging
4:00pm •
Little Miss Linn County Judging
Hy-vee Hospitality Tent (#36)
5:00pm •
Fair Board Cookout
Indoor Arena (#26)
1:00pm •
4-H/FFA Sheep/Meat Goat/AOB Goat Check-In
4:00pm •
4-H/FFA Poultry Check-In
Linn County Fairgrounds
8:00am •
Soil Tunnel Display
8:30am •
4-H Youth Council Food Booth
9:00am •
Vendor Hours
4:00pm •
Linn County 4-H Youth Council "Denny's Dream" Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building (#2)
8:00am •
4-H Office Hours
9:00am •
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building Hours
North of Carnival (#38)
9:00am •
Pony Rides
Small Animal Building (#17)
2:00pm •
4-H/FFA Rabbit/Cavy Check-In
Thursday
, June 28
Animal Races (#32)
10:30am •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
12:00pm •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
1:30pm •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
3:00pm •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
4:30pm •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
6:00pm •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
Carnival Area (#31)
10:30am •
Food Vendor Hours
11:00am •
Carnival Opens
Cattle Show Arena (#9)
9:30am •
Kiddie Kalf Show
10:00am •
Youth Stroller Races registration
11:00am •
Youth Stroller Races Contest
1:00pm •
Llama Demostrations
4:00pm •
4-H/FFA Beef Quiz Bowl
5:00pm •
4-H/FFA Beef Grooming Contest
6:30pm •
Clover Kid Stuffed Animal Pet Show
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox (#11)
9:00am •
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox
Coors Light Pavilion (#27)
3:00pm •
Coors Light Pavillon Hours
9:00pm •
Side Project
Fair Store (#37- East of Main Gate)
8:00am •
Fair Store Daily Hours
Farm Bureau Free Entertainment Tent (#4)
9:00am •
Science Activities
10:30am •
'Majic Show'
12:00pm •
Cookie Stacking Competition Registration
12:00pm •
Big Bear Puppet Show
1:00pm •
Cookie Stacking Competition
2:00pm •
Big Bear Puppet Show
4:00pm •
The Eastern Iowa Arts Academy Rock Bands
6:00pm •
Osborne Experience
Farm Credit Services Ag Educational Tent (#14)
8:00am •
Monster Mural
8:00am •
Hill Billy Bob Display
8:00am •
Duck Races
8:00am •
Barnyard Selfie Station
9:00am •
Make & Take Project "Butterfly Seeds"
10:00am •
Snack of the Day
2:00pm •
Bale Stacking Competition Registration
2:00pm •
Germs Prints
3:00pm •
Bale Stacking Competition
4:00pm •
Story Time with a Cow & Barn Tour
First Aid Station (#28)
9:00am •
First Aid Station
Gate Building (#1)
8:00am •
Gate Building Daily Hours
Grandstand (#6)
9:00am •
Youth Day Mega Truck Freestyle Mania meet & greet
1:00pm •
Grandstand Ticket Booth
6:00pm •
Pre-Track Party Mega Truck Freestyle Mania
7:00pm •
Mega Truck Freestyle Mania
Indoor Arena (#26)
7:00am •
4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Check-In
12:00pm •
4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Release- Following Show
Liger Exhibit (#33)
10:00am •
Woody's Magnificent Cat Display - Ligers
Linn County Fairgrounds
8:00am •
Soil Tunnel Display
8:30am •
4-H Youth Council Food Booth
9:00am •
Vendor Hours
9:00am •
Free Face Painting
9:00am •
Free Train Rides
1:00pm •
Train Rides $1 Per Ride
4:00pm •
Hobbytown Racing Trucks
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building (#2)
8:00am •
4-H Office Hours
9:00am •
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building Hours
9:00am •
Youth Day
9:30am •
Tae Kwon Do Demonstrations by Center Point Tae Kwon Do
North of Carnival (#38)
9:00am •
Pony Rides
Sheep & Swine Show Ring (#22)
10:00am •
4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Show
2:00pm •
4-H/FFA Meat Goat & AOB Goat Show
Small Animal Building (#17)
7:00am •
4-H/FFA Cavy Check-In
9:00am •
4-H/FFA Rabbit Showmanship Test
10:00am •
4-H/FFA Rabbit & Cavy Show
2:00pm •
4-H/FFA Cavy Quickest Dropper Contest
2:00pm •
4-H/FFA Cavy Loudest Wheeker Contest
5:00pm •
4-H/FFA Cavy Release
SW side of Garden Building (#3)
9:00am •
Civil War - Perry Smith
Friday
, June 29
Animal Races (#32)
10:30am •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
12:00pm •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
1:30pm •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
3:00pm •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
4:30pm •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
6:00pm •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
Carnival Area (#31)
10:30am •
Food Vendor Hours
3:00pm •
Carnival Opens
Cattle Show Arena (#9)
10:00am •
4-H/FFA Beef Obstacle Course
1:00pm •
4-H/FFA Bucket Bottle Show
4:30pm •
4-H/FFA Beef Family Fun Show
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox (#11)
9:00am •
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox
Coors Light Pavilion (#27)
3:00pm •
Coors Light Pavillon Hours
10:30pm •
Anthony Koester & Band
Fair Store (#37- East of Main Gate)
8:00am •
Fair Store Daily Hours
Farm Bureau Free Entertainment Tent (#4)
10:30am •
Greg Hager
12:00pm •
Linn County Farm Bureau - Member Benefits
7:00pm •
Osborne Experience
Farm Credit Services Ag Educational Tent (#14)
8:00am •
Monster Mural
8:00am •
Hill Billy Bob Display
8:00am •
Duck Races
8:00am •
Barnyard Selfie Station
9:00am •
Make & Take Project "Seed Necklaces"
11:00am •
Snack of the Day
11:00am •
Germs Prints
12:00pm •
4-H/FFA Working Exhibits
2:00pm •
Story Time with a Chicken & Barn Tour
First Aid Station (#28)
9:00am •
First Aid Station
Gate Building (#1)
8:00am •
Gate Building Daily Hours
Gazebo (#5)
12:00pm •
Mike and Brian
2:00pm •
Greg Hager
3:00pm •
Madison Kula
4:30pm •
Ace Jones
Grandstand (#6)
1:00pm •
Grandstand Ticket Booth
7:00pm •
Professional Bull Riding with Lonestar in Concert
10:00pm •
Trip Giveaway for 2 to Las Vegas
10:00pm •
Fireworks-Following Lonestar Concert
Grandstand Kitchen (#6)
8:00am •
4-H/FFA Bucket Bottle Calf Interviews
Liger Exhibit (#33)
10:00am •
Woody's Magnificent Cat Display - Ligers
Linn County Fairgrounds
8:00am •
Soil Tunnel Display
8:30am •
4-H Youth Council Food Booth
9:00am •
Vendor Hours
10:00am •
Mississippi Valley Regional Blood Center- Blood Drive
12:00pm •
Free Face Painting
4:00pm •
Hobbytown Racing Trucks
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building (#2)
8:00am •
4-H Office Hours
9:00am •
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building Hours
9:00am •
Community Appreciation Day Events
4:00pm •
Open Fairy Garden Entries Arrive
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building- Boardroom (#2)
9:00am •
4-H/FFA State Fair Educational Presentations & Extemporaneous Speaking
North of Carnival (#38)
9:00am •
Pony Rides
Sheep & Swine Show Ring (#22)
1:00pm •
Little Shepherd Contest
1:30pm •
4-H/FFA Sheep Show
4:30pm •
4-H/FFA Sheep Family Fun Show-Following Show
Small Animal Building (#17)
9:30am •
4-H/FFA Cat Check-In
10:00am •
4-H/FFA Cat Show
12:00pm •
4-H/FFA Cat Show Release-Following Show
1:30pm •
4-H/FFA Pet Check-In
2:00pm •
4-H/FFA Pet Show
5:00pm •
4-H/FFA Pet Show Release- Following Show
SW side of Garden Building (#3)
9:00am •
Civil War - Perry Smith
Saturday
, June 30
Animal Races (#32)
10:30am •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
12:00pm •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
1:30pm •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
3:00pm •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
4:30pm •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
6:00pm •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
Beef Barn (#10)
5:00pm •
4-H/FFA Bucket Bottle Calf/Cow Calf Release- Following Show
Carnival Area (#31)
10:30am •
Food Vendor Hours
1:00pm •
Carnival Opens
Cattle Show Arena (#9)
9:00am •
4-H/FFA Beef Show
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox (#11)
9:00am •
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox
Coors Light Pavilion (#27)
12:00pm •
Coors Light Pavillon Hours
9:00pm •
Lonesome Road
Fair Store (#37- East of Main Gate)
8:00am •
Fair Store Daily Hours
Farm Bureau Free Entertainment Tent (#4)
9:30am •
John Johansen Celtic Guitar
10:00am •
Madison Kula
11:00am •
Marion Road Band starring Alan Boivin
12:00pm •
Greg Hager
1:00pm •
Damascus Road Gospel Band
2:00pm •
Pie Eating Contest Registration
3:00pm •
Pie Eating Contest
4:00pm •
Greg Hager
5:00pm •
Madison Kula
6:00pm •
Osborne Experience
Farm Credit Services Ag Educational Tent (#14)
8:00am •
Monster Mural
8:00am •
Hill Billy Bob Display
8:00am •
Duck Races
8:00am •
Barnyard Selfie Station
9:00am •
ISU Bug Zoo
10:00am •
Story Time with a Pig & Barn Tour
11:00am •
Snack of the Day
11:00am •
Germs Prints
1:00pm •
4-H/FFA Lego Challenge Build Off
First Aid Station (#28)
8:00am •
First Aid Station
8:00am •
Free Blood Pressure Clinic
Gate Building (#1)
8:00am •
Gate Building Daily Hours
Gazebo (#5)
12:00pm •
Mike and Brian
2:00pm •
The Pericycles
3:00pm •
Alan Boivin
4:00pm •
Two Trick Pony
5:00pm •
ArtyLCavazos
Grandstand (#6)
11:00am •
Grandstand Ticket Booth
12:00pm •
Linn County Fair Classic Truck & Tractor Pull
7:00pm •
ECIPA Truck & Tractor Pull
10:30pm •
Fireworks-Following ECIPA Truck & Tractor Pull
Indoor Arena (#26)
9:00am •
4-H/FFA Poultry Show
Liger Exhibit (#33)
10:00am •
Woody's Magnificent Cat Display - Ligers
Linn County Fairgrounds
7:00am •
4-H Youth Council Food Booth
8:00am •
Soil Tunnel Display
9:00am •
Vendor Hours
11:00am •
Free Face Painting
1:00pm •
Hobbytown Racing Trucks
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building (#2)
6:30am •
Youth Council Pancake Breakfast
8:00am •
4-H Office Hours
9:00am •
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building Hours
11:00am •
4-H/FFA Locally Linn Contest
5:00pm •
Open Fairy Garden Judging
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building- Boardroom (#2)
8:00am •
Home Brew Competition Registration
9:30am •
Home Brew Competition Judging
10:30am •
Open Amateur Wine Competition Registration
12:00pm •
Open Amateur Wine Competition Judging
North of Carnival (#38)
9:00am •
Pony Rides
Sheep & Swine Show Ring (#22)
2:00pm •
FFA Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull
5:00pm •
4-H/FFA Swine Olympics
Small Animal Building (#17)
2:00pm •
4-H/FFA Rabbit Agility
SW side of Garden Building (#3)
9:00am •
Civil War - Perry Smith
Sunday
, July 1
Animal Races (#32)
10:30am •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
12:00pm •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
1:30pm •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
3:00pm •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
4:30pm •
Woody's Barnyard Racers
6:00pm •
Woody's Educational Wildlife show
Beef Barn (#10)
6:00am •
4-H/FFA Beef/Bucket Bottle Release
Cargill Dairy Barn (#13)
9:00am •
4-H/FFA Milking Dairy Cow Check-In
2:00pm •
4-H/FFA Dairy Cattle Release
Carnival Area (#31)
10:30am •
Food Vendor Hours
1:00pm •
Carnival Opens
Cattle Show Arena (#9)
10:00am •
4-H/FFA Dairy Show
12:00pm •
4-H/FFA Dairy Family Fun Show-Following Show
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox (#11)
9:00am •
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox
Coors Light Pavilion (#27)
12:00pm •
Coors Light Pavillon Hours
5:00pm •
Beau Timmerman performing
Fair Store (#37- East of Main Gate)
8:00am •
Fair Store Daily Hours
Farm Bureau Free Entertainment Tent (#4)
8:00am •
Sunday Morning Church Service featuring Greg Hager
9:30am •
The Pericycles
12:00pm •
4-H Fashion Show
1:30pm •
4-H Youth Council Ice Cream Social
1:30pm •
Quilt Raffle Drawing
2:00pm •
4-H Youth Council Pie Auction
4:00pm •
4-H/FFA Share the Fun
5:00pm •
Marion Road Band starring Alan Boivin
Farm Credit Services Ag Educational Tent (#14)
8:00am •
Monster Mural
8:00am •
Hill Billy Bob Display
8:00am •
Duck Races
8:00am •
Barnyard Selfie Station
10:00am •
Story Time with a Bee & Barn Tour
10:30am •
Snack of the Day
11:00am •
Make & Take edible soil cups
12:00pm •
Grow Your Steer Commodity Carnival
1:00pm •
Make & Take Animal Faces
First Aid Station (#28)
8:00am •
First Aid Station
Gate Building (#1)
8:00am •
Gate Building Daily Hours
10:00am •
Open Recycled Garden Art Release
Gazebo (#5)
12:00pm •
Abby and GiGi
1:00pm •
Undistorted: Barbe & Dave Paris
2:00pm •
Naomi and Nathaniel Smith
3:00pm •
Charles Savage
Grandstand (#6)
11:00am •
Grandstand Ticket Booth
1:00pm •
Freestyle Madness Moto & BMX Throwdown
2:30pm •
Freestyle Madness Moto & BMX Throwdown Pit Party
6:00pm •
Chuckwagon Races
Indoor Arena (#26)
7:00am •
4-H/FFA Meat Goat Release
7:00am •
4-H/FFA Poultry Release
2:00pm •
4-H/FFA Sheep Release
Liger Exhibit (#33)
10:00am •
Woody's Magnificent Cat Display - Ligers
Linn County Fairgrounds
8:00am •
Military Appreciation Day
8:00am •
Soil Tunnel Display
8:30am •
4-H Youth Council Food Booth
9:00am •
Vendor Hours
12:00pm •
Free Face Painting
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building (#2)
7:00am •
Youth Programs Pancake Breakfast
8:00am •
4-H Office Hours
9:00am •
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building Hours
11:00am •
"Making it with Bacon" registration
12:00pm •
"Making it with Bacon" judging
12:00pm •
Open Fairy Garden Entries Release
1:00pm •
Homemade Salsa Competiton Registration
2:00pm •
Homemade Salsa Competiton Judging
2:00pm •
"Heritage Recipes" Baking registration
3:00pm •
"Heritage Recipes" Baking Judging
8:00pm •
4-H/FFA Static Building Release
Sheep & Swine Show Ring (#22)
9:00am •
4-H/FFA Swine Show
8:00pm •
4-H/FFA Swine Release
Small Animal Building (#17)
7:00am •
4-H/FFA Rabbit Release
Monday
, July 2
Cattle Show Arena (#9)
9:00am •
4-H/FFA Livestock Auction
Gate Building (#1)
8:00am •
Gate Building Daily Hours
Indoor Arena (#26)
8:00am •
4-H/FFA Dog Check-In
9:00am •
4-H/FFA Dog Obedience & Agility Show
4:00pm •
4-H/FFA Dog Release- After Show
Linn County Fairgrounds
8:30am •
4-H Youth Council Food Booth
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building (#2)
8:00am •
4-H Office Hours
8:00pm •
4-H/FFA Fair Dance
Small Animal Building (#17)
8:00am •
Livestock Auction Breakfast
Timezone
Linn County Fair 2018
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
Linn County Fair 2018
Jun 25
-
Jul 2, 2018
June 2018
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
July 2018
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Linn County Fairgrounds, 201 Central City Road, Central City, IA 52214
Sort schedule by Venue
Animal Races (#32)
Beef Barn (#10)
Cargill Dairy Barn (#13)
Carnival Area (#31)
Cattle Show Arena (#9)
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox (#11)
Coors Light Pavilion (#27)
Fair Store (#37- East of Main Gate)
Farm Bureau Free Entertainment Tent (#4)
Farm Credit Services Ag Educational Tent (#14)
First Aid Station (#28)
Gate Building (#1)
Gazebo (#5)
Grandstand (#6)
Grandstand Kitchen (#6)
Horse & Pony Arena (#7)
Hy-vee Hospitality Tent (#36)
Indoor Arena (#26)
Liger Exhibit (#33)
Linn County Fairgrounds
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building (#2)
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building- Boardroom (#2)
North of Carnival (#38)
Sheep & Swine Show Ring (#22)
Small Animal Building (#17)
SW side of Garden Building (#3)
Filter By Type
4H/FFA Events
All
Youth
Ag Educational Zone
All
Youth
Beer Pavilion
Building Hours
Community Appreciation Day
Free Entertainment Tent
All
Youth
Gazebo
All
Open Show
Youth
Grandstand Events
Grounds Events
All
Youth
Linn County Fairgrounds
One Day Contests
Open Static
Youth
All
Open Show
Company
http://schd.ws/hosted_files/2014linncountyfair/b7/IMG_9654.JPG
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
KC
Kim Carlson
Linn County Fair Association
M
michelo7284
Todd Hunt
Dave Paris
LW
Laury Whitham
R
RobertTar
KM
Kelly M Jackson
More →
Twitter Feed
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, June 25
Tuesday
, June 26
Wednesday
, June 27
Thursday
, June 28
Friday
, June 29
Saturday
, June 30
Sunday
, July 1
Monday
, July 2
Venue
Animal Races (#32)
Beef Barn (#10)
Cargill Dairy Barn (#13)
Carnival Area (#31)
Cattle Show Arena (#9)
Cock-A-Doodle Zoo & Sandbox (#11)
Coors Light Pavilion (#27)
Fair Store (#37- East of Main Gate)
Farm Bureau Free Entertainment Tent (#4)
Farm Credit Services Ag Educational Tent (#14)
First Aid Station (#28)
Gate Building (#1)
Gazebo (#5)
Grandstand (#6)
Grandstand Kitchen (#6)
Horse & Pony Arena (#7)
Hy-vee Hospitality Tent (#36)
Indoor Arena (#26)
Liger Exhibit (#33)
Linn County Fairgrounds
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building (#2)
Lynn Dunn Memorial Building- Boardroom (#2)
North of Carnival (#38)
Sheep & Swine Show Ring (#22)
Small Animal Building (#17)
SW side of Garden Building (#3)
Session Type
4H/FFA Events
All
Youth
Ag Educational Zone
All
Youth
Beer Pavilion
Building Hours
Community Appreciation Day
Free Entertainment Tent
All
Youth
Gazebo
All
Open Show
Youth
Grandstand Events
Grounds Events
All
Youth
Linn County Fairgrounds
One Day Contests
Open Static
Youth
All
Open Show
Other Filters
Company
http://schd.ws/hosted_files/2014linncountyfair/b7/IMG_9654.JPG
Popular